
Designer Genes Hosta
Hosta plantaginea 'Designer Genes'
Not currently listed at our partner nurseries.
Essentials
At a Glance
Plant Type
Perennial
Height
18 inches
Width
30 inches
Light
Partial Sun, Shade
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Water
Consistent moisture
Humidity
Prefers high humidity
Lifespan
Perennial
Native To
Asia
Toxicity
Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses
The Story
Plant Bio
A shade-loving perennial prized for its brilliant yellow leaves held on contrasting red petioles. The color is brightest in spring with some morning sun. This cultivar is unique for its intense chartreuse-to-gold foliage, which emerges early in spring, and its striking deep red petioles that extend into the leaf base.
Bloom Period:
Uses & Benefits:
Marketplace
Where to Buy
We couldn't find this plant listed online right now.
Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping
Planting
How to Grow
- Select a shaded location with well-draining soil.
- Tuck in roots 1-2 inches deep and water thoroughly.
- Mist foliage regularly to keep humidity high.
- Apply organic compost in early spring for nutrients.
- Divide clumps every 3-4 years to rejuvenate plants.
- Mulch around base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
Pro Tip
Plant in rich, moist soil in shaded areas for best growth and vibrant foliage.
Keep It Thriving
Care Guide
Do
- Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
- Apply mulch to maintain soil moisture
- Divide in early spring to promote healthy growth
Don't
- Avoid direct sunlight to prevent leaf scorch ❌
- Do not let soil dry out completely
- Avoid heavy fertilization late in the season
Seasonal Care Calendar
| Task | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Divide | ||||||||||||
| Pest Check | ||||||||||||
| Plant | ||||||||||||
| Spring Cleanup |
Watch Out For
Pests & Diseases
Common Pests
Common Diseases
In the Garden
Landscape Uses & Companions
Landscape Uses
Companion Plants
Multiply
Propagation Methods
Good to Know
Common Questions
Designer Genes Hosta questions
What zones can Designer Genes Hosta grow in?
Designer Genes Hosta is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.
Is Designer Genes Hosta deer resistant?
Not reliably. Deer may browse Designer Genes Hosta, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.
When does Designer Genes Hosta bloom?
Designer Genes Hosta typically blooms in late summer through early fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.
Does Designer Genes Hosta need full sun?
Designer Genes Hosta does best in part shade.
More Hosta to compare

Blue Mouse Ears Hosta
Hosta cordifolia 'Blue Mouse Ears'

Patriot Plantain Lily
Hosta plantaginea 'Patriot'

June Hosta
Hosta fortunei 'June'

Fire Island Hosta
Hosta fortunei 'Fire Island'

Empress Wu Hosta
Hosta plantaginea 'Empress Wu'

Hosta Goldrush
Hosta x hybrida 'Goldrush'
Keep exploring
Explore the genus
Collections featuring this plant
Grow Designer Genes Hosta with confidence
See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.
