shrubN. America Native

Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood

Cornus sericea 'Allemans Dwarf'

The Story

Plant Bio

Cornus sericea, the Redosier Dogwood, is a North American native shrub prized for its brilliant red stems that provide stunning color in the winter landscape. It is tough, adaptable, and spreads to form thickets.

'Alleman's Dwarf' is a valuable selection that offers the same vibrant red winter stems as the species but on a much more compact and manageable plant. It is less aggressive and better suited for smaller gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesIts primary ornamental feature is the brilliant red color of its young stems, which provides a stunning visual contrast against snow or a drab winter background. The compact size makes it versatile for many garden settings.
Practical UsesIts suckering habit and tolerance for wet soils make it an outstanding choice for stabilizing soil on moist banks, controlling erosion, and for use in rain gardens and bioswales.
Ecological BenefitsAs a native shrub, it provides significant wildlife value. Its flowers support pollinators, its berries are eaten by numerous bird species, and its dense thickets offer cover and nesting sites for birds and small mammals.
SpeciesCornus sericeaRedosier Dogwood

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

60 inches

Width

60 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

High

Humidity

Adaptable

Lifespan

20+ years

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Late spring – Early summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Choose a site in full sun for the best stem color
  2. This shrub is highly adaptable to soil type, including wet clay
  3. Dig a hole twice the width of the container
  4. Place the plant in the hole so the crown is at soil level
  5. Backfill with soil and water thoroughly
  6. Keep well-watered, as it prefers moist conditions

Pro Tip

For the most vibrant red stem color, prune out about a third of the oldest, thickest stems to the ground each year.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Plant in full sun for the brightest red winter stems.
  • Provide consistent moisture; it thrives in wet locations.
  • Prune regularly to stimulate the growth of new, colorful stems.
  • Use in mass plantings for the greatest winter impact.

Don't

  • Do not plant in very dry, arid sites.
  • Avoid letting the soil dry out completely.
  • Don't be afraid to prune it hard; it responds well.
  • Do not plant in deep shade, as stem color will be poor.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Plant
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vibrant winter interest in mixed bordersEffective for erosion control on banksExcellent choice for rain gardens and wet areas

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood questions

What zones can Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood grow in?

Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood deer resistant?

Yes — Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood bloom?

Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood typically blooms in late spring through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood need full sun?

Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Alleman's Dwarf Redosier Dogwood with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.